GDPR NOTIFICATIONS

Melanie Curtis Accountants Data Protection Notifications V0.1

Background

To view your notification regarding our processing of your data please choose from below the category which most closely describes your relationship with Melanie Curtis Accountants:

Notification for ClientsNotification for SuppliersNotification for Email CorrespondentsEmployee of a Client we provide Payroll services forApplicant for Employment

Notification for Clients

Melanie Curtis Accountants (including associated undertakings and licensees) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This notification sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) we are a controller of your personal data, our registered offices are:

Melanie Curtis Accountants

Wellington Office

Stratfield Saye

Reading

RG7 2BT .

Nature of data

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Contact details
  • DOB
  • AML ID
  • Lexus Nexus (AML) Report
  • Passport No or Copy
  • Utility Bill
  • NI Number
  • PEP Status
  • Gender
  • County Court Judgements
  • Insolvencies
  • Other directorships
  • Banking details
  • Pension details
  • Spouse
  • Dependents
  • Assets
  • Child benefit
  • Disabilities
  • Land registry
  • Tax details
  • Director's loans
  • Salary
  • Expenses
  • Medical Insurance
  • Ride to work
  • Company car

Source of Information

We may receive and process information about you from:

  • yourself (data you provide)
  • ourselves (data we generate)
  • tax authorities
  • Lexus Nexus (Anti-Money Laundering Check)

Lawful Basis

Our lawful basis for processing this data is

  • our contract with you for the provision of accounting or other services

The consequences for you if we are unable to process this data would be:

  • we would not be able to continue to provide the contracted services or would not be able to provide the same quality of service

Retention

Any data related to payments between us will be retained for 7 years to conform with our legal obligations regarding record keeping under the Finance Act 2008.

Other data may be kept for up to 7 years from termination of the contract in case there are queries, unless you request that we delete the data beforehand.

Recipients

To the extent that is necessary to meet our legal obligations and manage and satisfy our contract with you, your data may be shared with:

  • our software and IT providers
  • our Anti-money Laundering Check providers
  • tax authorities
  • pension providers
  • bankers
  • brokers, solicitors and other professional advisors (at your request)

Uses made of the information

We use information hold about you in the following ways:

  • to communicate with you
  • to run the Anti-money Laundering Check (as per our legal obligation)
  • to provide the contracted services which may include
  • Book-keeping
  • Company & General accounts, Profit & Loss Accounts, Balance Sheets
  • Tax advice, calculation and returns
  • Company secretarial services (company formation, change of directorship, share transfer)
  • Pension, investment and other advice

Disclosure of your information

Where we may occasionally be required to disclose certain information to additional third parties. We will disclose data only when and to the extent that we have a legal obligation to do so.

Such third parties may include:

  • law enforcement (by warrant or subpoena)
  • courts, tribunals or other judicial bodies
  • the National Crime Squad (in case of suspected money laundering)

Transfer outside the EEA

Some of our providers process your data in countries outside the EEA and your rights and privacy in these cases are protected by Standard Contract Clauses between the processor and Melanie Curtis Accountants or data protection laws in those countries which have been judged by the European Union to be adequate (equivalent to EU legislation)

We may transfer your data to cloud software service providers who may store or process your data outside the EEA.

Currently the only software service provider to whom we transfer personal data outside the EEA is Xero Limited (Xero Accounts) who store data and process on servers located in New Zealand which has been judged as a country with adequate data protection legislation by decision of the EU Commission.

Your rights

You have the following qualified rights with regard to your personal data:

  • Access – you may request we provide you with the data we hold
  • Rectification – you may request we correct any inaccurate data
  • Erasure – you may request we erase your data
  • Restriction – you may request we stop processing your data but retain it
  • Objection – you may object to us processing your data
  • Portability – you may request we provide you or a nominated party with your data in a commonly used, structured and machine readable format

You can exercise your rights at any time by contacting us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office or any other European Supervisory Authority.

Changes to this notification

Any changes we may make to this notification in the future will be posted on this page and where appropriate notified to you by e-mail.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this notification are welcomed and should be addressed to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Notification for Suppliers (Sole Traders or Point of Contact)

Melanie Curtis Accountants (including associated undertakings and licensees) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This notification sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) we are a controller of your personal data, our registered offices are:

Melanie Curtis Accountants

Wellington Office

Stratfield Saye

Reading

RG7 2BT.

Nature of data

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Contact details

Source of Information

We may receive and process information about you from:

  • yourself (data you provide)
  • your employer

Lawful Basis

Our lawful basis for processing this data is

  • our contract with you (if you are a sole trader)
  • our legitimate interest to manage our contract with your employer (if you are a point of contact)

The consequences for you if we are unable to process this data would be:

  • we might not be able to continue to purchase goods or services from you (if you are a sole trader)
  • we might reduce the scope of goods or services we purchase from you (if you are a sole trader)
  • none (if you are a point of contact)

Retention

Data may be kept for up to 7 years from termination of our relationship with you or your employer in case there are queries, unless you request that we delete the data beforehand.

Recipients

To the extent that is necessary to meet our legitimate interest to manage our contract with you or your employer, your data may be shared with:

  • our software and IT providers

Uses made of the information

We use information hold about you in the following ways:

  • to communicate with you
  • to manage our contract with you or your employer

Disclosure of your information

Where we may occasionally be required to disclose certain information to additional third parties. We will disclose data only when and to the extent that we have a legal obligation to do so.

Such third parties may include:

  • law enforcement (by warrant or subpoena)
  • courts, tribunals or other judicial bodies
  • local authorities

Transfer outside the EEA

We do not transfer your data outside the EEA.

Your rights

You have the following qualified rights with regard to your personal data:

  • Access – you may request we provide you with the data we hold
  • Rectification – you may request we correct any inaccurate data
  • Erasure – you may request we erase your data
  • Restriction – you may request we stop processing your data but retain it
  • Objection – you may object to us processing your data
  • Portability – you may request we provide you or a nominated party with your data in a commonly used, structured and machine readable format

You can exercise your rights at any time by contacting us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office or any other European Supervisory Authority.

Changes to this notification

Any changes we may make to this notification in the future will be posted on this page and where appropriate notified to you by e-mail.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this notification are welcomed and should be addressed to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Notification for Email Correspondents

Melanie Curtis Accountants (including associated undertakings and licensees) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This notification sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) we are a controller of your personal data, our registered offices are:

Melanie Curtis Accountants

Wellington Office

Stratfield Saye

Reading

RG7 2BT.

Nature of data

Your email address is automatically included as part of any email we receive from you and in storing your email we inevitably store this data; any other personal data included in the email will also be stored. Our email software may automatically extract your email address and our staff may add your name and possibly phone number, job title and place of employment.

Source of Information

We may receive and process information about you from:

  • yourself (data you provide)
  • other email correspondents

Lawful Basis

Our lawful basis for processing this data is

  • our legitimate interest to communicate via email in the normal course of business

The consequences for you if we are unable to process this data would be:

  • we would not be able to receive email from or send email to you

Retention

Most email correspondence will be retained for 1 year unless you request we delete it beforehand, however depending on the nature of the communication we may retain it for up to 7 years to meet our legal obligations (for example under the Finance Act 2008).

Recipients

To the extent that is necessary to meet our legitimate interest your data may be shared with:

  • our email service provider (Microsoft)

Uses made of the information

We use information hold about you in the following ways:

  • to communicate with you

Disclosure of your information

Where we may occasionally be required to disclose certain information to additional third parties. We will disclose data only when and to the extent that we have a legal obligation to do so.

Such third parties may include:

  • law enforcement (by warrant or subpoena)
  • courts, tribunals or other judicial bodies
  • local authorities

Your rights

You have the following qualified rights with regard to your personal data:

  • Access – you may request we provide you with the data we hold
  • Rectification – you may request we correct any inaccurate data
  • Erasure – you may request we erase your data
  • Restriction – you may request we stop processing your data but retain it
  • Objection – you may object to us processing your data
  • Portability – you may request we provide you or a nominated party with your data in a commonly used, structured and machine readable format

You can exercise your rights at any time by contacting us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office or any other European Supervisory Authority.

Changes to this notification

Any changes we may make to this notification in the future will be posted on this page and where appropriate notified to you by e-mail.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this notification are welcomed and should be addressed to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Notification for Employee of a Client we provide Payroll services for

Melanie Curtis Accountants (including associated undertakings and licensees) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) we are a joint controller of your personal data, our contact details are:

Melanie Curtis Accountants

Wellington Office

Stratfield Saye

Reading

RG7 2BT .

Notification

We have a written agreement with all companies who use our payroll processing services that they will assume responsibility for notifying their employees of the nature of the processing and the rights they have in that regard.

We therefore do not provide a notification ourselves.

If your employer uses our payroll services and you have not received such a notification from your employer please contact us.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this notification are welcomed and should be addressed to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Notification for Email Correspondents

Melanie Curtis Accountants (including associated undertakings and licensees) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This notification sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) we are a controller of your personal data, our registered offices are:

Melanie Curtis Accountants

Wellington Office

Stratfield Saye

Reading

RG7 2BT .

Nature of data

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Contact details
  • Qualifications
  • Employment history
  • Disability details

Source of Information

We may receive and process information about you from:

  • yourself (data you provide)
  • employment agencies
  • job search websites

Lawful Basis

Our lawful basis for processing this data is

  • the negotiation of a possible contract of employment with you

The consequences for you if we are unable to process this data would be:

  • we would not be able to consider your application for employment

Retention

Your data will be retained for 1 year in case there are queries or you wish to re-apply unless you request we delete it beforehand. If your application is successful your data will be retained as an employee and you will be provided with a new notification in that capacity.

Recipients

To the extent that is necessary to negotiate a contract of employment your data may be shared with:

  • our software and IT service providers
  • your nominated referees

Uses made of the information

We use information hold about you in the following ways:

  • to communicate with you
  • to assess your suitability for employment
  • to contact your nominated referees and receive references from them
  • to manage the application and interview process

Disclosure of your information

Where we may occasionally be required to disclose certain information to additional third parties. We will disclose data only when and to the extent that we have a legal obligation to do so.

Such third parties may include:

  • law enforcement (by warrant or subpoena)
  • courts, tribunals or other judicial bodies

Your rights

You have the following qualified rights with regard to your personal data:

  • Access – you may request we provide you with the data we hold
  • Rectification – you may request we correct any inaccurate data
  • Erasure – you may request we erase your data
  • Restriction – you may request we stop processing your data but retain it
  • Objection – you may object to us processing your data
  • Portability – you may request we provide you or a nominated party with your data in a commonly used, structured and machine readable format

You can exercise your rights at any time by contacting us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office or any other European Supervisory Authority.

Changes to this notification

Any changes we may make to this notification in the future will be posted on this page and where appropriate notified to you by e-mail.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this notification are welcomed and should be addressed to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.